Program

Program

Friday 24th November
5:30pm - 9:00pmStudent BBQ
Saturday 25th / Sunday 26th November
8:30am - 5:30pmIAHA Health Fusion Team Challenge sponsored by Flinders University NT
Monday 27th November
8:30am - 4:00pmIAHA Cultural Responsiveness
Pre-Conference Workshop
Room: Preston A
Digital Mental Health Pre-Conference Workshop presented by eMPHprac (e-Mental Health in Practice Project)
Room: Preston C
9:00am - 3:00pmPre-Conference Cultural Tour Hosted by Bindi Bindi Dreaming
Meet at the Conference Registration Desk at 8:45am
5:30pm - 7:00pmWelcome Event
Welcome to Country -
Whudjuk Elders Doolann-Leisha and Walter Eatts
Proudly sponsored by The Fred Hollows Foundation
Tuesday 28th November: Conference Day 1
7:45amConference Registration Opens
8:30am• Acknowledgement of Country
• Introduction and Overview of the day - MC Adele Cox
• Opening Address and IAHA Patron announcement – Ms Nicole Turner, IAHA Chairperson
• Keynote Speaker June Oscar AO, Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner –Culture, Relationships, Health: Human Rights in Practice
• Keynote Speaker Associate Professor Keawe Kaholokula, Chair of Native Hawaiian Health –Mauli Ola: Connecting to Our Indigenous Cultural DNA for Health Promotion
10:30amMorning Tea
Concurrent Sessions
Care
Preston A
Cultures
Ballroom
Connection
Preston C
Collaboration
Swan
11:05am - 11:30amBuilding remote community capacity through training in
aged care
– Jessica Hawkins, Pam McLennan
& Natalie Ellis
Moorditj Djena:
A Strong Step Forward
– Renae Hilder
& Susan Jetta
Interdisciplinary paediatric allied health services for urban Indigenous Australian
children
– Natalie Kneubuhler
& Katy Curtain
Rehabilitation for
Aboriginal people with communication disorders
after stroke
– Natalie Ciccone
& Chantelle Timmins
11:35am - 12:00pmPrevalence of diabetes related foot complications in Aboriginal & Torres Strait
Islander Australians
– Matthew West
& Fiona Hawke
Culture is Healing,
Healing is Culture
– Rayleen Councillor
Service Learning for Lower Gulf Communities of North West QLD
– Catrina Felton-Busch
& Sabina Knight
Koorliny Moort (Walking with Families) Ambulatory
Care Coordination Program
– Debra Rose, Paul Bell
& Ciara Peake
12:05pm - 12:30pmComprehensive
Physiotherapy care to Indigenous People in South
East Queensland
– Lowana Williams
Northern Territory Aboriginal Health
Academy Partnership
– Kylie Stothers
& Sharon Wallace
An Optometry initiative to increase the eye health workforce
– David Aanundsen
& Lauren Hutchinson
Integrating care, connection and culture to Aboriginal health and well-being
– Tracey Brand
12:30pmLunch – proudly sponsored by First Peoples Health Unit, Griffith University
Join our sponsors over lunch in Preston A for a presentation on their innovative work in the First Peoples Health Unit.
Workshops
Care
Preston A
Cultures
Preston B
Connection
Preston C
Yarning Session
Swan
1:30pm - 3:00pmLeadership Lens Checkup
– Duane Vickery
EMT Perspectives
Cultural Determinants of Health
– Dr Raymond Lovett
The Mayi Kuwayu Study
Australian National University
A practical guide to the Australian Indigenous HealthInfoNet web resource: sharing evidence to support allied health care for diabetes and diabetic retinopathy
- Edith Cowan University, Neil Drew, & Samantha Burrow
Making self-determination real – Assoc. Prof Gregory Phillips
ABSTARR Consulting
3:00pmAfternoon Tea
3:30pm - 5:00pmMentoring: Our Future in Our Hands
– Duane Vickery
EMT Perspectives
Panel Discussion
Culturally Safe & Responsive Care
Panel Members:
Ass. Prof. Gregory Phillips,
Ass. Prof Keawe, Kaholokula, June Oscar AO
Dying to Talk – helping people to talk about their wishes and preferences for their care at the end of life.
– Grace Keyworth
& Rebecca Storen
Palliative Care Australia
Rural and Remote Disability Workforce
– Donna-Maree Towney
& Robert Curry
IAHA & SARRAH
5:00pmClose of Day 1
6:30pmGala Dinner and Awards proudly sponsored by NATSIHWA
Welcome to Country - Whudjuk Elder Nigel Wilkes
We are in for a great night at the Gala Dinner and Awards in the Ballroom
Wednesday 29th November: Conference Day 2
8:00amConference Registration Opens
8:30am• Acknowledgement of Country, Introduction and Overview of the day - MC Adele Cox
• IAHA Student HealthFusion Team Challenge – Final Showdown, proudly sponsored by Flinders University NT
• Keynote Speaker - Associate Professor Gregory Phillips, CEO ABSTARR Consulting - Accreditation for Addressing Racism
10:30amMorning Tea
Concurrent Sessions
Care
Preston A
Cultures
Ballroom
Connection
Preston C
Collaboration
Swan
11:05am - 11:30amOpening the Conversation
about access to health care
for Aboriginal People
– Amanda Bailey
& Nadia Di Girolamo
Exploring new ways that introduce families to Allied Health Services
–Jadnah Davies
& Sue Thomas
Connecting Fathers – What
we’ve learned from Strong
Fathers Program
– Sharon Gough
& Jon Blurton
Jiji – Community-initiated
interprofessional, student
lead program in remote
communities
– Cheryl Davis
& Lorna Rosenwax
11:35am - 12:00pm‘Culture is inclusion’:
A community-driven
approach for the social
inclusion of Aboriginal
and Torres Strait Islander
people with disability
– Scott Avery
Missing Voices: Aboriginal
peoples’ stories informing
brain injury rehabilitation
services
– Elizabeth Armstrong &
Catelyn Dowell
Implementing the National
Aboriginal and Torres Strait
Islander Cancer Framework
– Leanne Pilkington,
Lauren Kinsella
& Meaghan McCambridge
The Quinine Project:
Building a locally
responsive allied health
workforce
– Lesa Towers
& Michelle Lincoln
12:05pm - 12:30pmThe journey into
Occupational Therapy
educators delivering
culturally safe curriculum
– Trevor-Tirritpa Ritchie
& Meaghan Rice
An interprofessional
approach to care of adults
with chronic conditions
– Maddison Adams
& Ashley Potgieter
‘Yamanha – li Balit – Djak:
We two go together,
Stronger’. Navigating
through the Health
Independence Program
(HIP) with an Aboriginal Lens
Model of Care
– Charmaine Bell
& Kerrie Brown
Bush Medicine Program in the Kimberley Region
– Louise McKenna
& Joanna Martin
KAMS
12:30pmLunch – please join our lunch hosts HESTA in Preston A to discuss the important facts about superannuation
Workshops
Care
Preston A
Cultures
Ballroom
Connection
Preston C
Collaboration
Swan
1:30pm - 3:00pmKeeping a step ahead of ulceration and amputation
– Matthew West, Vivienne Chuter & Fiona Hawke
Good Spirit, Good Life: Dementia and the wellbeing of our Elders
– Kate Smith
& Lianne Gilchrist
Assessment Yarning – Proppa ways for assessing our kids
– Tara Lewis
Closing the Gap: Refresh
– Sam Jeffries
Australian Government
PM&C
3:00pmAfternoon Tea
3:45pmKeynote Speakers - Debra Watson, Director & Dr Francesca Panzironi, CEO - Anangu Ngangkari Tjutaku Aboriginal Corporation
Ngangkari’s Aboriginal Traditional Medicine in clinical settings: The Western NSW Local Health District Model
4:15pmTackling Indigenous Smoking: A holistic approach to our life journey – Archie Roach
5:15pmRecommendations and wrap up
5:30pmConference Close
orange divider